A non-government entityMyMedicarePlans
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
855-729-3240 TTY: 711
Monday – Friday: 7am – 9pm CST
HomeMedicare AdvantageTop-rated 2027

Best* Medicare Advantage Plans in Every State for 2027

UnitedHealthcare, MCS Classicare and Triple S Advantage have 2027 plans in the United States rated 5 stars by Medicare in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings.

See Medicare Advantage options in your area

Compare Medicare Advantage options near you

Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Advantage listings from licensed insurance partners.

✓ Free  ·  ✓ Takes 20 seconds  ·  ✓ No name, phone, or email needed

What’s your ZIP code?

Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.

How old are you?

This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.

Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?

This affects which Medicare Advantage options you can choose.

Medicare Advantage options in your area

These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.

2027 PLAN ALERT

Medicare Advantage plans in your area are changing or leaving for 2027.

Is your plan one of them? Call now — one free call tells you.

Available now — current wait: 0 min

A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.

Call 855-729-3240
Annual Enrollment: Oct 15 – Dec 7

Want to see more plan options?

Answer a few more questions to continue to additional options from licensed partners.

Continue →

Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.

Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent

Click to call 855-729-3240

TTY: 711
Monday - Friday 7am - 9pm CST

BEFORE YOU ENROLL

Found a plan you like online?

One free call confirms it's actually right for you — online directories are wrong more often than you'd think.

  • Your doctors — confirmed in-network for 2027
  • Your prescriptions — checked against the plan's 2027 drug tiers
Verify it in one call

855-729-3240 · free · about 5 minutes

MM
ED
AI
By MyMedicarePlans Data Desk · Plan Landscape & Data✓ Verified Team
✓ Reviewed for the 2027 plan year·● United States
Medicare AdvantageUnited States
Video: Kmeel.com Videos on Pexels

2027 CMS Star Ratings

Best* Medicare Advantage plans in the United States (2027 CMS Star Ratings)

In the 2027 CMS Star Ratings, 44 Medicare Advantage plans open to everyone with Medicare have the highest rating nationally, 5 out of 5 stars. They are offered in 9 states plus Puerto Rico; the table on this page shows where. Another 1,953 open plans are rated 4 or 4.5 stars. Special needs plans, which only people who qualify can join, aren't counted: 832 are rated 4 stars or higher.

Of the 5,561 Medicare Advantage plans offered in the United States for 2027, 104 are rated 5 stars, 1,162 are rated 4.5 stars and 1,756 are rated 4 stars in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings, each plan counted once. 528 plans have no 2027 star score: CMS lists 330 “Plan too new to be measured” and 198 “Not enough data available”.

*Best: the highest overall rating in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings among Medicare Advantage plans open to everyone with Medicare Parts A and B (5 out of 5 nationally; on a state or county page, the highest there). Medicare's rating, not our recommendation.

Plans open to everyone with Medicare rated 5 out of 5 in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings, by name
PlanInsurerPlan typeOffered in
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC PA-19 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareHMO-POSPennsylvania
Ahorro Plus (HMO)Triple S AdvantageHMOPuerto Rico
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (HMO-POS)Elevance Health (Anthem)HMO-POSNew York
Anthem Medicare Advantage 3 (HMO-POS)Elevance Health (Anthem)HMO-POSNew York
Brillante (HMO-POS)Triple S AdvantageHMO-POSPuerto Rico
Clover Health Choice (PPO)Clover HealthPPONew Jersey, Pennsylvania and Texas
Clover Health Choice Giveback (PPO)Clover HealthPPONew Jersey
Clover Health Choice Value (PPO)Clover HealthPPONew Jersey
Clover Health LiveHealthy (PPO)Clover HealthPPOGeorgia and South Carolina
Clover Health LiveHealthy Giveback (PPO)Clover HealthPPOGeorgia and South Carolina
Clover Health LiveHealthy Premier (PPO)Clover HealthPPOGeorgia
Enlace Plus (HMO)Triple S AdvantageHMOPuerto Rico
KP Medicare Value CC H2960 029 (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteHMONevada
KP Medicare Value H2960 028 (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteHMONevada
Leon MediExtra (HMO)Leon Health, Inc.HMOFlorida
Leon MediMore (HMO)Leon Health, Inc.HMOFlorida
MCS Classicare Efectivo (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare En Tu Hogar (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare Essential (HMO-POS)MCS ClassicareHMO-POSPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare Estrella (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare Excede (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare Firme (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare Hero (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare InteliCare (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
MCS Classicare RxMax (HMO)MCS ClassicareHMOPuerto Rico
Peak Advantage Summit (PPO)Peak HealthPPOPennsylvania and West Virginia
Peak Advantage Vista (PPO)Peak HealthPPOPennsylvania and West Virginia

Plans that share a name, insurer and type are listed once. Plans are offered county by county, so a plan is not available everywhere in a state it is offered in. Pick your state below for the plans offered there.

2027 CMS Star Ratings by state
StatePlans offeredRated 4 stars or higherRated 5 starsCounty pages
Alabama11351167
Arizona14877115
Arkansas8433075
California394181052
Colorado10472159
Connecticut481418
Delaware381313
District of Columbia151111
Florida560453867
Georgia161654159
Hawaii461405
Idaho4422136
Illinois139682102
Indiana14044192
Iowa7447099
Kansas8034094
Kentucky123710120
Louisiana12446064
Maine5030116
Maryland4722124
Massachusetts9764014
Michigan181106183
Minnesota6635083
Mississippi10256182
Missouri174961115
Montana2318038
Nebraska5218090
Nevada9851414
New Hampshire201215
New Jersey7144821
New Mexico6136033
New York22497762
North Carolina1791252100
North Dakota2313037
Ohio180103288
Oklahoma8143177
Oregon9522229
Pennsylvania338227567
Puerto Rico63633778
Rhode Island22815
South Carolina9752346
South Dakota2818047
Tennessee15564095
Texas4212152254
Utah5140129
Vermont5504
Virginia148821133
Washington11552239
West Virginia7037755
Wisconsin11772072
Wyoming8500

Compare plans for your ZIP code in Medicare's Plan Finder on Medicare.gov.

How the top plans are chosen

The plans listed first have the highest overall rating in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings among plans open to everyone with Medicare: 5 out of 5 stars. Each state and county page lists the highest-rated plans offered there, which can be rated lower than 5 stars. Plans that share it are listed by name, not ranked, and the other plans rated 4 stars or higher follow. Special needs plans, which only people who qualify can join, are listed separately, and a plan without drug coverage has no overall rating, so it isn't counted. We only do this where the top rating is at least 4 stars.

Star Ratings are Medicare's measure of a plan's quality and members' experience, not our recommendation. A rating doesn't tell you whether a plan covers your doctors and prescriptions or what it costs, so compare plans for your ZIP code with the plan finder on this page.

What Medicare Star Ratings measure

CMS rates every Medicare Advantage contract from 1 to 5 stars each year. For 2027, the health plan (Part C) rating looks at five areas: staying healthy (screenings, tests and vaccines), managing chronic (long-term) conditions, members' experience with the plan, member complaints and changes in the plan's performance, and the plan's customer service. A plan with drug coverage is also rated on four drug plan (Part D) areas: customer service, member complaints and changes in performance, members' experience, and drug safety and accuracy of drug pricing.

The scores come from member surveys, information plans and providers report, and Medicare's own data such as complaints and appeals. The overall rating combines the health and drug plan measures; a plan without drug coverage has a Part C summary rating instead. Ratings are given per contract, so every plan under the same contract carries the same stars.

The 5-star Special Enrollment Period

Medicare's 5-star Special Enrollment Period lets you switch, once, to a plan with a 5-star overall rating that is offered where you live, outside the usual enrollment periods. For plans rated 5 stars for 2027, it runs from December 8, 2026 through November 30, 2027.

If you switch from a plan with drug coverage to a 5-star plan without it, you could lose your drug coverage, so check before you switch.

Every year, Medicare evaluates plans based on a 5-star rating system.

These ratings are CMS's, not ours, and we do not recommend plans. A rating does not tell you whether a plan covers your doctors and drugs or what it charges.

Source: CMS 2027 Star Ratings Data Tables (Summary Ratings), released October 8, 2026; plans offered: CMS CY2027 Medicare Advantage Landscape file.

More on Medicare Advantage

Medicare Advantage by state and cityPlans changing or leaving for 2027, by state and county

Watch

The Medicare Advantage changes for 2027 in every state, in 30 seconds

Transcript. Good evening. Across the country Medicare Advantage Plans are changing or all together leaving some states in 2027. That's right, Current estimates are that more than 3.8 million Medicare Advantage enrollees will have to find a new plan for 2027. But the good news is that some states are getting new plans with a fresh set of benefits to choose from. The bottom line: take a few minutes to compare Medicare Advantage plans in your area and see if your plan is affected.

Live session

Medicare Annual/Open Enrollment, live: questions on the 2027 changes

Medicare Annual/Open Enrollment 2027 live, day 8, morning: Medicare Advantage changes by state. Live Oct. 22, 2026, 6:41 p.m. ET; the recording plays here afterward. Program-level information only; no plan is recommended.

Good to know

Top-rated Medicare Advantage plans: questions (2027)

What are the best* Medicare Advantage plans in the United States for 2027?
In the 2027 CMS Star Ratings, 44 Medicare Advantage plans open to everyone with Medicare have the highest rating nationally, 5 out of 5 stars. They are offered in 9 states plus Puerto Rico; the table on this page shows where. Another 1,953 open plans are rated 4 or 4.5 stars. Special needs plans, which only people who qualify can join, aren't counted: 832 are rated 4 stars or higher. *Best means the highest overall rating in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings among plans open to everyone with Medicare there; it is Medicare's rating, not our recommendation. Every year, Medicare evaluates plans based on a 5-star rating system. A rating doesn't tell you whether a plan covers your doctors and drugs or what it costs; compare plans for your ZIP code with the plan finder on this page.
What do Medicare Star Ratings measure?
CMS rates every Medicare Advantage contract from 1 to 5 stars each year. For 2027, the health plan (Part C) rating looks at five areas: staying healthy (screenings, tests and vaccines), managing chronic (long-term) conditions, members' experience with the plan, member complaints and changes in the plan's performance, and the plan's customer service. A plan with drug coverage is also rated on four drug plan (Part D) areas: customer service, member complaints and changes in performance, members' experience, and drug safety and accuracy of drug pricing. The scores come from member surveys, information plans and providers report, and Medicare's own data such as complaints and appeals. The overall rating combines the health and drug plan measures; a plan without drug coverage has a Part C summary rating instead. Ratings are given per contract, so every plan under the same contract carries the same stars.
Does a higher star rating mean a plan is right for me?
Not by itself. A Star Rating is CMS's measure of a plan's quality and service; it does not tell you whether a plan covers your doctors, hospitals and prescriptions or what it charges. Compare those for your ZIP code in Medicare's Plan Finder, call 1-800-MEDICARE, or talk with a licensed agent. We do not recommend plans.
When does Medicare publish Star Ratings?
CMS publishes Star Ratings every October for the coming plan year. The 2027 ratings on this page were released October 8, 2026. Ratings can change from one year to the next. Every year, Medicare evaluates plans based on a 5-star rating system.
Medicare plans in your area changing for 2027 — check yoursCall