A non-government entityMyMedicarePlans
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
855-729-3240 TTY: 711
Monday – Friday: 7am – 9pm CST
HomeMedicare AdvantagePlan changes 2027

Medicare Advantage plans changing or leaving for 2027, by state and county

Nationally, 32,209 county-level Medicare Advantage plan listings are leaving for 2027 and 36,010 are changing. Pick your state, then your county.

See Medicare Advantage options in your area

Compare Medicare Advantage options near you

Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Advantage listings from licensed insurance partners.

✓ Free  ·  ✓ Takes 20 seconds  ·  ✓ No name, phone, or email needed

What’s your ZIP code?

Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.

How old are you?

This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.

Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?

This affects which Medicare Advantage options you can choose.

Medicare Advantage options in your area

These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.

2027 PLAN ALERT

Medicare Advantage plans in your area are changing or leaving for 2027.

Is your plan one of them? Call now — one free call tells you.

Available now — current wait: 0 min

A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.

Call 855-729-3240
Annual Enrollment: Oct 15 – Dec 7

Want to see more plan options?

Answer a few more questions to continue to additional options from licensed partners.

Continue →

Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.

Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent

Click to call 855-729-3240

TTY: 711
Monday - Friday 7am - 9pm CST

BEFORE YOU ENROLL

Found a plan you like online?

One free call confirms it's actually right for you — online directories are wrong more often than you'd think.

  • Your doctors — confirmed in-network for 2027
  • Your prescriptions — checked against the plan's 2027 drug tiers
Verify it in one call

855-729-3240 · free · about 5 minutes

32,209Leavingoffered last year, not this year
36,010Changingoffered both years, listing differs
68,219Totalplans leaving or changing
MM
ED
AI
By MyMedicarePlans Data Desk · Plan Landscape & Data✓ Verified Team
✓ Reviewed for the 2027 plan year·● United States
Medicare AdvantageUnited States
Video: Kmeel.com Videos on Pexels

By state

StateLeavingChangingTotal
Alabama3271,0521,379
Arizona106123229
Arkansas9699631,932
California316455771
Colorado7054881,193
Connecticut12259181
Delaware103444
District of Columbia7714
Florida1,0161,3982,414
Georgia1,4992,9594,458
Hawaii203353
Idaho251170421
Illinois1,0837811,864
Indiana1,1841,1332,317
Iowa9976631,660
Kansas6435531,196
Kentucky1,3841,4482,832
Louisiana7516501,401
Maine14879227
Maryland213165378
Massachusetts139220359
Michigan8581,8692,727
Minnesota8034481,251
Mississippi4241,0191,443
Missouri9771,2432,220
Montana202150352
Nebraska1,3963401,736
Nevada5470124
New Hampshire301545
New Jersey235207442
New Mexico396210606
New York9945111,505
North Carolina9001,4652,365
North Dakota376259635
Ohio2,6101,6414,251
Oklahoma7575011,258
Oregon202221423
Pennsylvania8082,1132,921
Puerto Rico51778595
Rhode Island54045
South Carolina92352444
South Dakota456247703
Tennessee1,1161,2402,356
Texas3,4322,9476,379
Utah123162285
Vermont202
Virginia7522,9023,654
Washington6364001,036
West Virginia4987681,266
Wisconsin6581,1061,764
Wyoming105363

Also: plans rated 4 stars or higher in the 2027 CMS Star Ratings, by state and county · Medicare Advantage by state and city.

What to do before December 7

If you are in a Medicare Advantage plan today, your plan must send you an Annual Notice of Change by September 30 that spells out exactly what is different for 2027. Read it before the Annual Enrollment Period (Open Enrollment), which runs October 15 through December 7.

If your plan is leaving your county, you will get a separate notice and a Special Enrollment Period to choose new coverage. If you do nothing, you may be returned to Original Medicare without drug coverage, so it is worth acting during the window.

A licensed agent can check your doctors and prescriptions against the plans that will actually operate in your county next year. For unbiased help, contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.

Watch

The Medicare Advantage changes for 2027 in every state, in 30 seconds

Transcript. Good evening. Across the country Medicare Advantage Plans are changing or all together leaving some states in 2027. That's right, Current estimates are that more than 3.8 million Medicare Advantage enrollees will have to find a new plan for 2027. But the good news is that some states are getting new plans with a fresh set of benefits to choose from. The bottom line: take a few minutes to compare Medicare Advantage plans in your area and see if your plan is affected.

Recorded live session

Medicare Annual/Open Enrollment, live: questions on the 2027 changes

Medicare Annual/Open Enrollment 2027 live, day 7, evening: Medicare Advantage changes by state. Recorded live Oct. 21, 2026, 6:59 p.m. ET; the recording plays here. Program-level information only; no plan is recommended.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Why do the numbers differ so much from county to county?
Medicare Advantage plans are approved county by county, so a plan can leave one county and stay in the next. Each county's count reflects only the plans approved for that county.
What does “changing” mean for 2027?
A plan offered in both 2026 and 2027 whose 2027 listing differs on premium, drug deductible, plan type, or plan name. The count is neutral: it does not say whether a change helps or hurts any particular member.
Do you list which plans are leaving?
No. We publish area-level counts only, never plan names, premiums or benefits. Your Annual Notice of Change, Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or a licensed agent can tell you about a specific plan.
These counts come from comparing the two official CMS Medicare Advantage Landscape files for 2026 and 2027. A plan counts as leaving when it was offered in the county for 2026 and is not offered there for 2027. A plan counts as changing when it is offered in both years but its 2027 listing differs on something a member would notice: the premium, the drug deductible, the plan type, or the plan name. Only the counts are shown here. This page does not name plans, list premiums or benefits, or recommend anything.
Sources & further reading

For personalized answers, contact Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare plans in your area changing for 2027 — check yoursCall