Medicare Advantage
Medicare in Bozeman: 15 Advantage Plans on Tap for 2026
Medicare options in Gallatin County, Montana: plan counts, key 2027 dates, and where to get unbiased help choosing coverage.
Compare Medicare Advantage options near you
Answer 3 quick questions to see Medicare Advantage listings from licensed insurance partners.
What’s your ZIP code?
Plan availability is set by your county, so we start here.
How old are you?
This helps match you with options you’re eligible for.
Do you have Medicare Parts A & B?
This affects which Medicare Advantage options you can choose.
These listings are provided by licensed insurance partners.
Medicare Advantage plans in your area are changing or leaving for 2027.
One call tells you whether your plan is on the list — before enrollment opens.
Available now — current wait: 0 min
A real person answers. No phone menu, ever.
Want to see more plan options?
Answer a few more questions to continue to additional options from licensed partners.
Continue →Advertising disclosure: MyMedicarePlans.org may be compensated when you contact a partner or licensed agent. Listings are not ranked or endorsed by us, and we do not recommend specific plans. You can also contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.
Speak to a Licensed Insurance Agent
Click to call 855-729-3240Found a plan you like online?
One free call confirms it's actually right for you — online directories are wrong more often than you'd think.
- Your doctors — confirmed in-network for 2027
- Your prescriptions — checked against the plan's 2027 drug tiers
855-729-3240 · free · about 5 minutes
Key takeaways
- Gallatin County has 15 Medicare Advantage plans available for 2026, offered by 3 carriers.
- Montana has 11 stand-alone Part D plans for 2026, sold statewide, so if you stay with Original Medicare you can pair it with one of those PDPs, or you can get drug coverage through a Medicare Advantage plan that includes it (MA-PD). Check the 2027 Landscape on Medicare.gov to confirm.
- The Annual Enrollment Period runs Oct. 15 through Dec. 7, 2026, for coverage that begins Jan. 1, 2027.
- The Part D out-of-pocket cap is $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027. The maximum Part D deductible is $615 in 2026 and $700 in 2027.
BOZEMAN, Mont. — If you're turning 65 in the Gallatin Valley or already on Medicare and thinking about a change, here's the short version for 2027: you have choices. Bozeman is in Gallatin County, where 15 Medicare Advantage plans were available for 2026, according to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Landscape files. The 2027 lineup is detailed in each plan's Annual Notice of Change and on Medicare.gov's Plan Finder — the starting point for anyone weighing coverage this fall.
What "15 plans" really means in Bozeman
Medicare Advantage availability is set at the county level, not by ZIP code or city. So when we say 15 plans, we mean 15 Medicare Advantage options offered to people who live in Gallatin County — which includes Bozeman, Belgrade, Manhattan, Three Forks, Big Sky and the surrounding communities.
Those 15 plans come from just 3 carriers. That's useful context: it means several plans on your list may be different versions from the same insurance company, with different networks, drug coverage, or extra benefits. When you compare, sort by carrier first so you're not looking at near-duplicates side by side.
The Part D picture is a little different here
Nationally, most counties have a long menu of stand-alone Part D (prescription drug) plans for people who stay with Original Medicare. Montana has 11 stand-alone Part D plans for 2026, sold statewide, and anyone in Gallatin County with Original Medicare can join one of them. Check the 2027 Landscape on Medicare.gov to see the current picture.
For local shoppers, that typically means your drug coverage decision is tied to your medical coverage decision. If you want drug coverage bundled in, you'll likely be looking at a Medicare Advantage plan that includes Part D (an "MA-PD"). If you prefer Original Medicare, it's worth calling 1-800-MEDICARE or your local SHIP counselor to confirm what Part D options apply to your address before you enroll.
How to narrow 15 choices down to one
With more than a dozen Advantage plans on the table, a simple sorting process helps:
1. Start with your doctors and the hospital you use. Bozeman Health and other local providers may be in-network for some plans and not others. Check each plan's provider directory, or ask the clinic directly. 2. Then look at your prescriptions. Enter your drugs into the Plan Finder at medicare.gov to see how each plan covers them. 3. Then consider the total picture — premium, deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and any extras you'd actually use. 4. Finally, look at Star Ratings as a general quality signal. CMS rates contracts on a 1-to-5 scale. Under CMS's 2026 Star Ratings, 2 of the 5 Medicare Advantage contracts offering plans in Gallatin County are rated 4 stars or higher, so ratings are one input alongside the fit with your doctors and drugs.
Key 2027 dates and dollar figures
A few program-wide facts to keep in mind while you shop:
- Annual Enrollment Period: Oct. 15 – Dec. 7, 2026. Changes take effect Jan. 1, 2027.
- Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment: Jan. 1 – March 31, 2027. If you're already in an Advantage plan, you get one chance to switch or return to Original Medicare.
- Part D out-of-pocket cap: $2,100 in 2026 and $2,400 in 2027.
- Part D maximum deductible: $615 in 2026 and $700 in 2027.
- Coverage gap ("donut hole"): eliminated as of 2025. Part D now has three phases.
- Medicare Prescription Payment Plan: an optional program that lets you spread drug costs across the year in monthly installments instead of paying at the pharmacy counter.
- IRMAA: higher-income surcharges on Part B and Part D begin above $109,000 for a single filer in 2026.
Where to get unbiased help in Bozeman
Gallatin County is home to about 16,865 people age 65 and older, and free help is available:
- medicare.gov/plan-compare — the official Plan Finder, updated with 2027 plan data.
- 1-800-MEDICARE — available 24/7.
- Montana SHIP (State Health Insurance Assistance Program) — free, unbiased counseling from trained volunteers who don't sell insurance. Call 1-800-551-3191.
- Area Agency on Aging serving Gallatin County, for local in-person help.
By the numbers
Medicare Part B premium, 2006–2026
The standard monthly Part B premium has climbed from $88.50 in 2006 to $202.90 in 2026. Hover any point for that year’s premium.
Source: CMS. Standard premium shown; in some hold-harmless years many existing enrollees paid less. Confirm at Medicare.gov.
By the numbers
How people get Medicare in Gallatin County
(MA penetration in Gallatin County)
MA penetration from CMS enrollment data; Medigap share is an estimate. U.S. average is about 54% Medicare Advantage. These are area-level figures, not plan-specific.
Explore
When can you enroll? An interactive year
Enrollment windows are federal and the same nationwide. Confirm your personal dates at Medicare.gov or 1-800-MEDICARE.
Explore
The parts of Medicare
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
How many Medicare Advantage plans can I choose from in Bozeman for 2027?
Are there stand-alone Part D drug plans available in Gallatin County?
When can I make a change for 2027 coverage?
What is the Part D out-of-pocket cap in 2027?
- CMS — MA/Part D Landscape & Plan Finder data
For personalized answers, contact Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE, or your local SHIP.
Also for Bozeman
Content Integrity Standards
- No invented figures. Program-level numbers come from CMS / Medicare.gov; we never use placeholder data.
- No plan rankings or recommendations. This is educational content. We don't rank, score, or recommend specific plans.
- AI-assisted, human-reviewed. Articles are produced with AI-assisted tools and reviewed by the responsible desk before publishing.
- Inline sourcing. Facts and figures are cited to primary sources — CMS, SSA, and Medicare.gov.
- Correction transparency. We fix errors openly and note when a page was last updated.
- Not a government site. MyMedicarePlans.org is privately owned and not affiliated with or endorsed by Medicare or any government agency.
This page was last updated: October 8, 2026.